Privacy Policy

Here you will find details on InvGate’s website privacy policy.

This is our privacy policy for www.invgate.com and all of its subdomains and pages (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”), as well as for managing personal data collected by any other means outside the Website related to customers, prospects, providers, partners and any third parties.

This policy does not cover the data our Customers upload in our SaaS instances. For that, you can see our Cloud Services Privacy Policy.

This Website is the property of InvGate. We take the privacy of all of its visitors very seriously and therefore set out in this policy our position regarding certain privacy and security matters, such as:

  • The information that we collect
  • The use of cookies on this Website
  • How we obtain the information
  • How we may use or disclose it
  • The measures we take to protect it
  • How individuals can contact us to obtain information about our privacy practices.

We always complied with the highest standards in Privacy matters. As of May 25th 2018, we also comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which strengthens the rights that EU individuals have over their data.

We understand that you are aware of and care about your own personal privacy interests, and we take that seriously. This Privacy Notice describes InvGate’s policies and practices regarding its collection and use of your personal data, and sets forth your privacy rights. We recognize that information privacy is an ongoing responsibility, and so we will from time to time update this Privacy Notice as we undertake new personal data practices or adopt new privacy policies.

Information We Collect

This policy covers all data that is shared by a visitor to the Website or that interacts with us via filling a form, chat, phone call, or via email. In here you can find what happens to any personal data that you share with us, or that we collect from you either directly via this Website or any other means.

In operating our Website or interacting with you we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Details of your visits to our Website and the resources that you access including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, operating system, weblog statistics, click and scrolling behavior, and other communication data.
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website, including when you register to a product trial, quote request, contact us through our page, newsletter, subscribe to our blog, webinars, and any other resources in our Website.
  • Any professional information about you that is public.
  • Any information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

We do not sell personal information to anyone and only share it with third parties who are facilitating the provision of our services.

Use of Cookies

We may gather information about your computer using cookies or similar technologies. A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically and stored on your hard drive. This helps you and us when you come back to our sites, since it will recognize you by storing preferences and other information that will save you time when you return.

That will also help us to analyze trends, administer the Website, track user’s movements around the Website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Since it allows us to analyze how visitors interact with the Website, it will also help us to continue developing and improving it.

We make available a comprehensive “Cookie Notice” that describes the cookies and tracking technologies used on InvGate Website and provide information on how you can accept or reject them. To view our Cookie Policy, just click here.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies, which can be done by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. You can also delete cookies that have already been set. Please note that if you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular areas of our Website.

Any advertising featured on this Website may also incorporate cookies, over which we have no control or responsibility. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our Website.

Collection of Information through Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to aggregate and analyze non-personal data about you, which may include your behavior in our sites.

Use of your information

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with information requested from us relating to our products or services and to provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you if you have consented to receive such information.
  • To meet our contractual commitments to you.
  • To notify you about any changes to our Website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.
  • To help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our Website, analyze trends, track visitor movements, and gather broad demographic information that assists us in identifying visitor preferences.
  • To understand how members, customers and potential customers use its website. This assists InvGate with providing more relevant products and services, with communicating value to our sponsors and corporate members, and with providing appropriate staffing to meet member and customer needs.
  • If you are an existing customer or a prospect, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.
  • We may use your data for contacting you by phone or through emails offering you services, sharing industry blogs, articles, white papers, news about our products, our policies, etc.
  • If you do not want to receive information from us, you can always unsubscribe clicking on the option we provide in all our emails.
  • If you do not want us to use your data for ourselves or third parties you will have the opportunity to withhold your consent to this when you provide your details to us on the form on which we collect your data.

Storing your personal data

We may transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic area for processing and storing. In addition, it may be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic area who work for us or for one of our suppliers. For example, such staff may be engaged in the processing and concluding of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By using our Website, you consent to the collection, storage, transfer, and processing of information outside of your country of residence. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this Privacy Policy.

Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered via our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the Web page.

We also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and the transmission of such data is entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain areas of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

We do not otherwise reveal your personal data to non-InvGate persons or businesses for their independent use unless: (1) you request or authorize it; (2) it’s in connection with InvGate-hosted and InvGate co-sponsored conferences as described above; (3) the information is provided to comply with the law (for example, compelled by law enforcement to comply with a search warrant, subpoena, or court order), enforce an agreement we have with you, or to protect our rights, property or safety, or the rights, property or safety of our employees or others; (4) the information is provided to our agents, vendors or service providers who perform functions on our behalf; (5) to address emergencies or acts of God; or (6) to address disputes, claims, or to persons demonstrating legal authority to act on your behalf. We may also gather aggregated data about our services and website visitors and disclose the results of such aggregated (but not personally identifiable) information to our partners, service providers, advertisers, and/or other third parties for marketing or promotional purposes.

The InvGate Website connects with third party services such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to share information from the InvGate Website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a third party service, the aforementioned connections may allow that service to connect your visit to our site to your personal data.

Sharing information with Third Parties

The personal information InvGate collects from you by our Website is stored in one or more databases hosted by third parties located in different Countries. These third parties do not use or have access to your personal information for any purpose other than cloud storage and retrieval. On occasion, InvGate engages third parties to send information to you, including information about our products, services, and events.

Transferring personal data to the U.S. and other countries

Information we collect about you will be hosted and processed in the different Countries as we described below.

By using InvGate’s services, you acknowledge and accept that your personal information could be processed in the United States. The United States has not sought nor received a finding of “adequacy” from the European Union under Article 45 of the GDPR. Pursuant to Article 46 of the GDPR, InvGate is providing for appropriate safeguards by entering binding, standard data protection clauses, enforceable by data subjects in the EEA and the UK. These clauses have been enhanced based on the guidance of the European Data Protection Board and will be updated when the new draft model clauses are approved.

Your personal Data can be also stored in Countries such as the United Kingdom and Canada both counties are considered countries that ensure an adequate level of protection as established by the European Commission in the following adequacy decisions: Canada; UK.

Data can be accessed also by our Operations Center located in Argentina. Argentina is considered a country that provides an adequate level of protection with regard to the processing and free circulation of personal data, a decision that has been adopted by the European Commission, as provided for in article 45 of the GDPR. You can check this on the Commission Website. We can confirm that InvGate SRL is compliant with GDPR as it is stated in this policy. In addition, Argentina also complies with the UK GDPR as -post-Brexit - the UK has adopted the European Commission adequacy decisions, one of which includes Argentina.

Depending on the circumstance, InvGate also collects and transfers to the U.S. personal data with consent; to perform a contract with you; or to fulfill a compelling legitimate interest of InvGate in a manner that does not outweigh your rights and freedoms. InvGate endeavors to apply suitable safeguards to protect the privacy and security of your personal data and to use it only consistent with your relationship with InvGate and the practices described in this Privacy Statement. InvGate will also enter into data processing agreements and model clauses with its vendors whenever feasible and appropriate. Since it was founded, InvGate has received zero government requests for information.

For more information or if you have any questions, please contact us at: dataprotection@InvGate.com

Data storage and retention

Your personal data is stored by InvGate on different servers located in different Countries such as the USA; Canadá; UK; and Argentina. InvGate retains service data for the duration of the customer’s business relationship with InvGate and for a period of time thereafter, to analyze the data for InvGate’s own operations, and for historical and archiving purposes associated with InvGate’s services. InvGate retains prospect data until such time as it no longer has business value and is purged from InvGate systems. All personal data that InvGate processes may be deleted upon verified request from Data Subjects or their authorized agents. For more information on where and how long your personal data is stored, and for more information on your rights of erasure and portability, please contact us at: dataprotection@InvGate.com

Disclosing Your Information

We don’t disclose your personal information to third parties. The only mitigating circumstances in which your information would be shared is in any event where we are legally required to do so, or to assist fraud protection and minimize credit risk.

Data Subject rights

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other countries’ privacy laws provide certain rights for data subjects. Data Subjects rights under GDPR include the following:

  • Right to be informed
  • Right of access
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to restrict processing
  • Right of data portability
  • Right to object
  • Rights related to automated decision making including profiling

This Privacy Notice is intended to provide you with information about what personal data InvGate collects about you and how it is used.

If you wish to confirm that InvGate is processing your personal data, or to have access to the personal data InvGate may have about you, please contact us.

You may also request information about: the purpose of the processing; the categories of personal data concerned; who else outside InvGate might have received the data from InvGate; what the source of the information was (if you didn’t provide it directly to InvGate); and how long it will be stored. You have a right to correct (rectify) the record of your personal data maintained by InvGate if it is inaccurate. You may request that InvGate erase that data or cease processing it, subject to certain exceptions. You may also request that InvGate cease using your data for direct marketing purposes. In many countries, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the appropriate data protection authority if you have concerns about how InvGate processes your personal data. When technically feasible, InvGate will—at your request—provide your personal data to you.

Reasonable access to your personal data will be provided at no cost. If access cannot be provided within a reasonable time frame, InvGate will provide you with a date when the information will be provided. If for some reason access is denied, InvGate will provide an explanation as to why access has been denied.

For questions or complaints concerning the processing of your personal data, you can email us at: dataprotection@invGate.com.

Third Party Links

You might find links to third party websites on our Website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Minors

No information may be submitted via the Website by persons who are minors under their applicable local legislation, as we do not knowingly or intentionally collect information about children. In the event you are a minor or younger than legal age in your country, you will need consent from your parent(s) or other legal guardian(s) before submitting any information via this Website, with the exception that such activities are allowed by applicable law of your country.

Contacting Us

We welcome any questions or comments you may have regarding this policy. Please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer dataprotection@invgate.com.

 

Last updated: April 2022